A large parrot known as the Glaucous Macaw is now extinct or very close to being extinct. They are all South American natives and relate to the Hyacinth, Lear, and Spix’s Macaws, which are all fragile, or extinct in the wild. We go into the reasons why and which factors have involvement in their distinction. If you have an interest in finding out more about the Glaucous Macaw and how they ended up going extinct.
Table of content
- A little about the glaucous macaw
- The history and area of origination
- Diet and care
- Body appearance
- The current situation in the wild
- Reasons for extinction
A little about the glaucous macaw
They look the same as some other breeds of macaws but are unique in features and coloring. According to local reports, a few birds may still live in captivity based on persistent tales of recent sightings and birds being traded. The actual concern, however, is the global glaucous macaw population. And do they actually perish? There are only about 10 to 20 glaucous macaws living in captivity today. No glaucous macaws found in the wild since the second half of the 19th century. These parrots are currently extinct in the wild and on the verge of extinction in captivity.
The history and area of origination
The Glaucous Macaw was formerly available in Brazil’s State of Paraná, northward in northern Argentina, northeast Uruguay, and northern Argentina. Their preference was to live around the main rivers, including Corrientes and Argentina, and these are the areas where they were spotted most frequently. The bird had already become scarce by the end of the 1800s; by the turn of the century, there had only been two reports of sightings. The only change since then is a reduction in sightings.
The Glaucous Macaw is generally listed as “Critically Endangered—Possibly Extinct” on the red list by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). The IUCN estimates that there’re just 20 left in the wild and that habitat degradation from farming, house construction, and killing and trapping for the pet trade business is to blame for the species’ extinction. There have been several attempts to find live species, but none of them have been successful.
Diet and care
The data palm frequently produces palm nuts for the Glaucous Macaw’s diet, which also includes berries, nuts, plants, and different fruits. Furthermore, in terms of care, people who own this one-of-a-kind bird, the macaw, do their best to provide for them. It is because they want to save this bird from being prohibited. Unfortunately, the situation is getting worse with time.
The Glaucous Macaw is a huge parrot that is around 28 inches (70 cm) in length and has the usual long tail and wide beak of Macaws. With a light to medium grey head, they have a turquoise-blue body. Each bird has a featherless pale yellow ring, and yellow lappets in the form of crescents surround the bottom portion of the beak. Its mandible has a golden eye ring and half-moon-shaped lappets on either side.
The current situation in the wild
From the second half of the 19th century, the appearance of these birds is zero. The final sighting of glaucous macaws was in Brazil in 1936. Due to habitat degradation and trapping, these parrots were no longer seen in their indigenous environment as of 1992. According to biologists, these parrots are imperiled in the wild. However, only a few are still alive in captivity. Some glaucous have persisted in El Palmar National Park in the Argentine area, and although their presence still endures but is imprisoned, adequate living space is still rumored to exist. This led to a recommendation in 1980 to up-list the species to critically endangered status.
A survey on the historical range of the Glaucous Macaw in Brazil came into focus in 1999, thanks to a team of researchers from the World Parrot Trust. According to the investigation, there were no birds in any of the regions. The latest recorded sightings and local reports in Mbaracayu date from the 20th century, according to a small number of published local reports. On the other hand, research on avian extinction trends was carried out in 2018. Both the severe habitat loss of glaucous macaws and the absence of any sure sightings in forests came into focus.
Reasons for extinction
- The devastation of Important River Basins
- The environment of the Glaucous Macaw has changed dramatically.
- the removal of Yatay palm trees; the practice of hunting by hunters and traders; the spread of disease
- Disappearing palm orchards.
- Lack of Glaucous Macaw nesting locations; scarcity of food
If any Glaucous Macaws are still alive, Brazilian law is protecting them. Moreover, it’s conceivable that there may be a tiny population of these parrots. In the wild, the glaucous macaw is an extinct species of macaw. Parrots in captivity are few, but they do exist. People frequently mix up Lear’s Macaw and Glaucous Macaw. They are similar in proportions and designs but have different colors. So. They look like glaciers when they fly over river basins, but they are extinct.